House Committee Charis Announced

03 Dec 2020 11:36 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

This morning, House Speaker Pat Grassley (R-New Hartford) announced appointments for House committee leadership positions in advance of the Eighty-Ninth General Assembly.
 
“House Republicans are energized and ready to hit the ground running to address the priorities that they have heard from Iowans over the last several months,” said Speaker Grassley. “Representing 97 of Iowa’s 99 counties, House Republicans have heard a clear message from Iowans in every corner of our state: they want us to reignite our economy, help folks get back to work and school safely, and return to normalcy is quickly as possible. This hard-working group of talented legislators are uniquely equipped to spearhead our efforts and do just that.
 
In addition, House Republicans will continue to demonstrate the strong fiscal leadership that has made Iowa’s budget the most resilient in the country, look for ways to reduce taxes on working families, ensure our kids receive the best education possible, and make sure that Iowans are able to access and afford critical health services no matter where they live.”

 
Committee leadership is as follows:
 
Standing Committees:
 
Administrative Rules Review
Rep. Megan Jones (R-Sioux Rapids) – Chair
 
Agriculture
Rep. Ross Paustian (R-Walcott) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Chad Ingels (R-Randalia) – Vice Chair
 
Appropriations
Rep. Gary Mohr (R-Bettendorf) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Shannon Latham (R-Sheffield) – Vice Chair
 
Commerce
Rep. Shannon Lundgren (R-Peosta) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Mark Cisneros (R- Muscatine) – Vice Chair
 
Economic Growth
Rep. Ray Sorensen (R-Greenfield) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Henry Stone (R-Forest City) – Vice Chair
 
Education
Rep. Dustin Hite (R-New Sharon) – Chair
Rep. Skyler Wheeler (R-Orange City) – Vice Chair
 
Environmental Protection
Rep. Dean Fisher (R-Montour) – Chair
Rep. Tom Moore (R-Griswold) – Vice Chair
 
Ethics
Rep. Anne Osmundson (R- Volga) – Chair
 
Government Oversight
Rep. Holly Brink (R-Oskaloosa) – Chair
Rep. Jon Jacobsen (R-Council Bluffs) – Vice Chair
 
Human Resources
Rep. Ann Meyer (R-Fort Dodge) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Steve Bradley (R-Cascade) – Vice Chair
 
Information Technology
Rep. Brian Lohse (R-Bondurant) – Chair
Rep. David Sieck (R-Glenwood) – Vice Chair
 
*Note: This is a new committee that will focus on state technology infrastructure, cyber security, and broadband issues.
 
International Relations
Rep. Terry Baxter (R-Garner) – Chair
Rep. Jon Thorup (R-Knoxville) – Vice Chair
 
Judiciary
Rep. Steve Holt (R-Denison) – Chair
Rep. Stan Gustafson (R-Cumming) – Vice Chair
 
Labor
Rep. Dave Deyoe (R-Nevada) – Chair
Rep. Jeff Shipley (R-Birmingham) – Vice Chair
 
Local Government
Rep. Jane Bloomingdale (R-Northwood) – Chair
Rep. Brent Siegrist (R-Council Bluffs) – Vice Chair
 
Natural Resources
Rep. Rob Bacon (R-Slater) – Chair
Rep. Tom Jeneary (R-Le Mars) – Vice Chair
 
Public Safety
Rep. Jarad Klein (R-Keota) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Cherielynn Westrich (R-Ottumwa) – Vice Chair
 
State Government
Rep. Bobby Kaufmann (R-Wilton) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Brooke Boden (R-Indianola) – Vice Chair
 
Transportation
Rep. Brian Best (R-Glidden) – Chair
Rep. Dave Maxwell (R-Gibson) – Vice Chair
 
Veterans Affairs
Rep. Sandy Salmon (R-Janesville) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Martin Graber (R-Fort Madison) – Vice Chair
 
Ways & Means
Rep. Lee Hein (R-Monticello) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Carter Nordman (R-Adel) – Vice Chair
 
 
Appropriations Subcommittees:
 
Administration and Regulation Appropriations
Rep. John Landon (R-Ankeny) – Chair
Rep. Michael Bergan (R-Dorchester) – Vice Chair
 
Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations
Rep. Norlin Mommsen (R-DeWitt) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Dennis Bush (R-Cleghorn) – Vice Chair
 
Economic Development Appropriations
Rep. Phil Thompson (R-Jefferson) – Chair
Rep. Tom Gerhold (R-Atkins) – Vice Chair
 
Education Appropriations
Rep. David Kerr (R-Morning Sun) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Garrett Gobble (R-Ankeny) – Vice Chair
 
Health and Human Services Appropriations
Rep. Joel Fry (R-Osceola) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Eddie Andrews (R-Johnston) – Vice Chair
 
Justice Systems Appropriations
Rep. Gary Worthan (R-Storm Lake) – Chair
Rep.-Elect Charlie McClintock (R-Alburnett) – Vice Chair
 
Transportation, Infrastructure, and Capitals Appropriations
Rep. Jacob Bossman (R-Sioux City) – Chair
Rep. Anne Osmundson (R-Volga) – Vice Chair

ISSWA is a 501©3 non-profit organization. 

Check out ISSWA on Social Media!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software